PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Zeotap?

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Zeotap? image
Updated: September 5th, 2022

Company Overview

Zeotap is a company that believes in a future where businesses can deliver data-driven customer experiences while still protecting the interests of their users. They have built the technology to make this future a reality.

Zeotap's platform enables companies to collect, process, and activate first-party data across all customer touchpoints while respecting user privacy. This data can create targeted customer profiles and deliver personalized experiences at scale. The company is committed to privacy and security, and its platform is GDPR-compliant. Zeotap is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

Zeotap was born in Berlin in 2014 and provided high-quality data to marketers. They soon recognized the need for brands to be able to create multi-channel personalized experiences. They launched their Customer Data Platform (CDP) to meet this need in 2020.

The CDP enables brands to unify first-party data from across all customer touchpoints and use it to create targeted customer profiles and deliver personalized experiences at scale – all while respecting user privacy. Zeotap is the only CDP with a built-in data marketplace, which gives marketers access to Zeotap's high-quality data products and the ability to activate 3rd party data sources.

Zeotap's platform enables companies to collect, process, and activate first-party data across all customer touchpoints while respecting user privacy. This data can create targeted customer profiles and deliver personalized experiences at scale. This platform enables marketers to unify, enhance, and activate their customer data in a world that prioritizes data privacy and compliance.

With Zeotap's data marketplace, marketers have access to the high-quality data products they need to deliver truly personalized customer experiences. So if you're looking for a CDP that puts privacy and security first while still giving you the power to personalize at scale, Zeotap is the right choice.

Type Of Consumer Data Collected

Zeotap collects a variety of data from consumers, including:

  • Demographic information: Age, gender, location, etc.

  • Interest and preference data: What consumers are interested in, what they like and don't like, etc.

  • Behavioral data: How consumers behave online and offline, their purchase history, etc.

  • Contextual data: The circumstances under which consumers are exposed to marketing messages, such as time of day, location, weather, etc.

  • Location data: Where consumers are, both online and offline

How Is Consumer Data Collected?

Zeotap collects data from a variety of sources, including:

  • Device data: Information collected from consumers' devices, such as their operating system, browser type, IP address, etc.

  • Third-party data providers: Zeotap partners with third-party data providers to collect data from them.

  • First-party data sources: Zeotap also collects first-party data directly from consumers through surveys, sign-ups, loyalty programs, etc.

What Is The Data Used For?

Consumer data is used for a variety of purposes, including:

  • Targeted advertising: Using consumer data to deliver targeted ads to consumers based on their interests and preferences.

  • Personalization: Using consumer data to personalize consumers' content and experiences with a brand.

  • Analytics: Using consumer data to understand consumer behavior, preferences, and trends.

  • Market research: Using consumer data to understand how different groups of consumers behave, what they want, and what they need.

The above content is just a sample of what Zeotap's data products can do for marketers. For more information on how Zeotap can help you deliver personalized customer experiences, visit their website or contact us today.

The Rights Given Under CCPA And GDPR

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

  • Know what personal information is being collected about them.

  • Access their personal information.

  • Has their personal information been deleted?

  • Opt out of the sale of their personal information.

  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their rights under the law.

GDPR, the General Data Protection Regulation, is a set of EU regulations that went into effect in May 2018. It establishes strict rules about collecting, using, and protecting personal data. This also provides similar rights.

How To Request Deletion Of Your Data?

You can request the deletion of your data by contacting them. You can ask for access and deletion of your data by this portal. You can also fill out this form. To contact them By email, use this: privacy@zeotap.com. Please include your full name, email address, and a link to this policy in your request. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

If you want to send a request by post to Zeotap, use this address:

Zeotap GmbH,

Privacy Team, 

Stresemannstraße 123,

10963 Berlin, Germany

Download on the App Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2022. All right reserved