PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From L2 Data?

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From L2 Data? image
Updated: August 8th, 2022

Company Overview

L2 Data has been a trusted provider of enhanced voter, consumer, and automotive data for over 50 years. Their national voter file is the most accurate and frequently updated in the market and contains the most significant number of segments for traditional and digital targeting. L2 is web-based; no downloads or software are required. L2’s segments are continuously updated and available for use immediately.
L2 Data enables businesses to make better decisions by providing accurate and actionable insights. They collect data from various sources, including social media, website traffic, and customer surveys. They then use our proprietary algorithms to cleanse and process this data before delivering it to clients in the form of easy-to-understand reports and visualizations.
Their data attributes include refined universes from various demographic, psychographic, and behavioral characteristics. L2 makes every touchpoint count by providing phone lists, email lists, canvassing/walking lists, mailing lists, text lists, and digital targeting.
L2 Data’s data products help businesses increase sales, improve customer retention, and accelerate growth. Using L2 Data’s products, companies can target customers with the right message at the right time.
L2 also offers an Automotive Data product, the industry standard for automotive marketing. The data includes over 109 million vehicle profiles with make, model, year, trim, and options. The data also provides ownership history, odometer readings, and important dates like warranty expiration. This data is used by organizations such as Ford, GM, Chrysler, Toyota, Nissan, and Volkswagen.
L2 Data is easy to use with instant access to over 600 consumer, voter, and behavioral attributes. You can also analyze your target audience against various variables, compare criteria against other districts, and view your selection geographically with the mapping feature. You can export your data records in excel, CSV, or DBF format.
L2 Data has a team of experts available to help you with your data needs. The company also offers training on using its products and custom consulting services. Their goal is to help you succeed in your business endeavors.

Type Of Consumer Data Collected

L2 data collects a variety of information from or about consumers. Some of the information that may be collected includes:

Personal Information:

Such as,
  • First and last name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Social Security number

Demographic information:

This includes race, ethnicity, gender, marital status, and the number of children.

Psychographic information:

This type of information includes data on consumers’ attitudes, values, and interests.

Behavioral information:

It refers to data on consumers’ past actions and behaviors.

How Does L2 Data Use Consumer Data?

L2 Data may use the consumer data that it collects for a variety of purposes, including:
  • To provide corporations with insights that can help them make better decisions.
  • To target advertising to consumers
  • To create marketing lists.
  • To provide and improve services and develop new content and features.
  • To process or fulfill orders and transactions, provide customer service, complete the transactions and perform other contractual obligations.
  • To send notifications related to your account and purchases, conduct internal research and development, target advertisements to you, and analyze traffic and user activities.

The Rights Given Under CCPA, FCRA, GDPR, and DPA

L2 Data respects the rights of consumers under a variety of laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the GDPR, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), and the Data Protection Act (DPA).
Under these laws, consumers have certain rights concerning their data. These include the right to:
  • Seek what personal data is being collected about them.
  • Access their data or have their data deleted.
  • Opt-out of the sale and transfer of their data.
  • Receive equal treatment, regardless of whether they exercise their privacy rights.
  • Not be differentiated against for exercising their privacy rights.

How To Request Deletion Of Your Data?

Request Access Or Get Your Data Deleted:

To Request Access to Personal Information or Deletion of Personal Information, you can
complete the webform in L2’s Privacy Rights Portal, email L2 Data at

CCPA@L2Political.com

or call

1-202-902-8440.

Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information: 

To opt out of the sale of your personal information, click here or fill out this form.
If you have any queries or concerns regarding their privacy policy, you can contact L2 Data at:

info@L2-data.com

L2, Inc.

18912 North Creek Parkway

Bldg. 1, Suite 201

Bothell, WA 98011

Try It Free
Download on the App Store Badge
Download on the Google Play Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2024. All right reserved