PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From IdentityPi?

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From IdentityPi? image
Updated: September 11th, 2022

Company Overview

With identity theft on the rise, it's more important than ever to know whom you're doing business with. That's where IdentityPi comes in. IdentityPi is a great resource for consumers looking for an affordable, easy-to-use online platform to conduct background checks. 
Their comprehensive reports include all felonies, misdemeanors, and sex offender data. In addition to criminal reports, they also offer bankruptcy, lien, and lawsuit information. This makes IdentityPi a one-stop shop for those seeking comprehensive background check services.
IdentityPi has been in the market for 10 years and has an excellent reputation for providing accurate and up-to-date information. Background checks these days are very important. They offer a comprehensive background check service that includes criminal, financial, and personal information. This way, you can be sure you're dealing with a reputable person or business.
If you need a reliable, affordable background check solution, look no further than IdentityPi. You can trust IdentityPi to give you the information you need to make informed decisions.

Services Provided

  • Comprehensive Background Search:

    IdentityPi offers a wide range of searches to cover most needs, including criminal, financial, and personal information.
  • National Criminal Check:

    This is one of their most popular services, as it offers a complete overview of an individual's criminal history from all 50 states.
  • Address History Search:

    An address history search can help find out where someone has lived in the past, which can be useful in various situations.
  • Bankruptcy Records Search:

    A bankruptcy records search will show if the person you are looking up has ever filed for bankruptcy. This can help assess someone's financial stability.
  • Lawsuit Records Search:

    Lawsuit records can reveal if someone has ever been involved in a legal dispute. This information can help assess someone's character.
  • Business Pre-Employment Checks:

    This is a popular service for businesses to ensure they are hiring the best candidates.

Type Of Consumer Data Collected

IdentityPi collects a variety of data from and about consumers, including:
  • Information that identifies them, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, and any other identifier by which they may be contacted online or offline.
  • Information about their internet activity, such as browsing history, search queries, and information regarding their interaction with advertising and applications on the internet.
  • Demographic information, interests, and preferences.
  • Information is collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

How Is Consumer Data Collected?

The company collects consumer data in a variety of ways, including:
  • Directly from consumers when they provide it, such as when they register for an account, etc.
  • Automatically as they navigate their websites and applications, through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies;
  • From third parties they have partnered with, such as social media platforms, advertising networks, and analytics providers.

How Is Consumer Data Used?

Consumer data is used for a variety of purposes, including:
  • To provide and improve their products and services.
  • To contact consumers for marketing or customer service purposes.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent fraud or other illegal activities.
  • To analyze trends, administer their websites and applications, and track users' movements around their sites.
  • To customize their advertising and content.
IdentityPi is committed to protecting consumers' privacy and their personal information.

The Rights Given Under CCPA, FCRA, GDPR, And DPA

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Data Protection Act (DPA), consumers have certain rights concerning their data. These rights include the right to:
  • Request access to their data.
  • Request deletion of their data.
  • Opt out of the sale of their data.
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their rights.

How To Request Deletion Of Your Data?

You may submit a request for deletion of your data by contacting IdentityPi at support@iDentityPi.com, calling 1-888-366-5029, or writing to them at 

IdentityPi.com, 

Attn: Privacy Department, 

8730 Wilshire Blvd Suite 412, 

Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

While emailing, remember to include your name, email address, and a detailed description of the personal data you would like to have deleted. If calling or writing, please be prepared to provide the same information. 
IdentityPi will respond to your request within 30 days. Please note that even if you request the deletion of your personal data, IdentityPi may still retain some of your data for fraud prevention and legal compliance purposes.
Try It Free
Download on the App Store Badge
Download on the Google Play Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2024. All right reserved