PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Etailinsights?

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Etailinsights? image
Updated: August 2nd, 2022

Company Overview

Etailinsights is a website that provides valuable insights into the eCommerce industry. It offers news, analysis, and research on online retailing, digital marketing, payments, and logistics. Etailinsights also publishes case studies and interviews with industry experts.
Etailinsights is a valuable resource for anyone involved in the eCommerce industry. Whether you're an online retailer, a digital marketer, or a payment or logistics provider, you'll find valuable insights and information on the website.
If you want to stay up-to-date with the latest news and developments in the eCommerce industry, be sure to bookmark Etailinsights. You can also sign up for their newsletter to receive updates directly in your inbox.
Etailinsights' directory of online retailers is the perfect place to start your search. They have got over 1,000 listings in their database, so you're sure to find the right leads for your business.
Not only do they have a vast selection of retailers, but they also offer valuable information about each one. Their listing pages include contact information, website links, social media links, and more. You can use this information to reach out to potential customers and partners.
If you're looking for eCommerce research and analysis, Etailinsights is a great place to start. They offer in-depth articles on online retail trends, digital marketing strategies, and payment processing. Their goal is to help businesses make informed decisions about the eCommerce industry.
They provide solutions:
These solutions include the roadmap to help these businesses strengthen their eCommerce efforts. Etailinsights also offers a wide range of eCommerce resources, including templates, checklists, and how-to guides. These resources can help companies to streamline their operations and improve their bottom line.

Type Of Consumer Data Collected

Etailinsights collects personal information from users to provide them with requested services and customized content. This information may include but is not limited to users' first and last names, email addresses, phone numbers, IP addresses, and company information.
This data is used to improve the navigation and content of the etailinsights website and to notify users of essential news, product updates, and special offers. Authorized users' information is used to determine if they are authorized to use one or more of Etailinsights' products for which they or their organization has paid a fee.

How Is Consumer Data Collected And Used?

Consumer data is collected through various methods, including cookies, web server logs, and responses to surveys and user registration forms.
Cookies are small text files placed on users' computers by websites they visit. They collect information such as browser type, time spent on the site, and referring website addresses. This information is used to improve website navigation and content.
Web server logs track information such as which types of browsers are accessing the site, which pages receive high traffic and the times of day when the servers experience significant load. This information is used to administer and improve the etailinsights website.
Responses to surveys and user registration forms help etailinsights obtain personal information from users in order to provide requested services and customized content. This information may notify users of critical news, product updates, and special offers.

The Rights Given Under CCPA, FCRA, GDPR, and DPA

The rights are given under the CCPA, FCRA, GDPR Compliance, and DPA are as follows:
  • Right to know what personal information is being collected, used, shared, or sold.
  • Right to delete personal information that has been collected.
  • Right to opt-out of the sale of personal information.
  • Right to non-discrimination for exercising consumer rights.

How To Request Deletion Of Your Data?

You may submit a request for this information up to once per calendar year by sending an email to

info@etailinsights.com

with the subject line

"Request for California Privacy Information."

If relevant, they will provide you a list via email that includes the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing needs during the just-concluded calendar year, together with the names and addresses of such third parties.
You can also contact them on:
(919) 650-1227
Etailinsights, Inc.
8255 Chapel Hill Rd.
Cary, NC 27513
The company will verify your identity and process your request accordingly. You can also see their complete privacy statement here.
Try It Free
Download on the App Store Badge
Download on the Google Play Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2024. All right reserved