PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, or Make Privacy Requests From Email Data Group

How to Opt-Out, Delete, or Make Privacy Requests From Email Data Group image
Updated: September 1st, 2022

Email Data Group

https://www.emaildatagroup.net/

Company Overview

Email Data Group is a company based in the state of California offering email marketing solutions and database services to its clients. Their services include email marketing, social media marketing, SEO, telemarketing services and providing updated mailing addresses to its clients.

Email Data Group and Your Personal Information

Data has become a valuable currency in today’s technological world and corporations are willing to purchase more and more of it. Find the time to read Email Data Group’s Privacy Policy to learn how this company will handle your Personal Information. Read the Policy document on their website by clicking on the link below, which was last updated on September 6, 2016.

Email Data Group’s Privacy Policy

If the link above doesn’t work, click on the “Privacy Policy” link found on the website’s Footer (the bottom section of the webpage) as shown in the image below.

text

Email Data Group's policy on data handling seem quite simple and reasonable. Section 2 of the company’s Privacy Policy titled “Disclosure and/or Sharing of Personal Information” outlines their intended use for Personal Information, whom it is shared with and the purpose for the sharing of your Information.

Are you aware that companies can legally sell consumer data to others? It's called Data Brokerage. Ever since data became a new type of valuable currency, corporations negotiate with companies to purchase data to drive their businesses. Similarly, more and more companies are getting involved in the business of data brokerage. Therefore, it’s about time that you begin protecting your Privacy and demand that companies stop the sale of your Personal Information.

Opting Out and Deleting Your Personal Information

Email Data Group (according on their Privacy Policy) complies with Data Privacy Laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (”CCPA”), to offer consumers control over their Information. Consumers are granted the opportunity to request the deletion of their Personal Information or to opt out of their marketing campaigns. Disappointingly, the company has not provided a time frame for the fulfillment of such requests. Please note that you may be asked to proceed through an identity verification process before your request can be fulfilled.

Email

Send an email to Email Data Group requesting to stop the sale of your Personal Information or request to have your Information deleted. The email address to send the request is info@emaildatagroup.net.

Mail

Compose a letter addressed to Email Data Group requesting to stop the sale of your Personal Information or request to have your Information deleted. Mail the letter to the following address:

340 S Cleveland Avenue 43081, Westerville, OH United States

Freedom Exercised

A request to have your Personal Information deleted from Email Data Group’s databases is an example of the exercise of your Data Privacy Rights. Feel great knowing that you’ve taken a step in the protection of your Privacy by reducing your digital footprint and the risk of your Information being leaked by hackers.

Download on the App Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2022. All right reserved