PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, or Make Privacy Requests From Data Facts

How to Opt-Out, Delete, or Make Privacy Requests From Data Facts image
Updated: September 1st, 2022

Data Facts

https://www.datafacts.com/

Company Overview

Data Facts is a consumer reporting agency located in the state of Tennessee. They prepare consumer reports to clients searching for background information on businesses, potential candidates for employment, and potential tenants. Data Facts’ reports include criminal background checks, verification of accreditation, motor vehicle records checks, and much more. The company also offers drug screening and testing services in promotion of a healthy workplace, along with continuous monitoring of the business, employee or tenant. Data Facts works along with a number of partners including cityCURRENT, eSCREEN, PBSA, US Tax Works 2.0 and Walton Management Services. Click on the link below to view the full list of Partners and Affiliates.

Data Fact’s List of Partners

Data Facts and Your Personal Information

Do you know that data is a very valuable currency in today’s technological world? If you didn’t know, then it’s about time you find out how your Personal Information is being handled by companies like Data Facts. The company’s Privacy Policy, found on their website, details how they intend to manage consumer information and with whom it is shared. Click on the link below to open Data Facts’ Privacy Policy, which was last updated on May 11, 2022.

Data Fact’s Privacy Policy

If the link above doesn’t work, click on the “Privacy Policy” link found on the website’s Footer (the bottom section of the webpage) as shown in the image below.

text

According to its Privacy Policy, Data Facts is governed by the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) and laws such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) do not apply to activities conducted under the FCRA. Nonetheless, they allow Californian residents to exercise their Data Privacy Rights under the CCPA. Unfortunately, the document provides very little instructions for persons looking to have their Personal Information deleted and little control is granted to the average American consumer over their Information.

Data Facts is a company operating with huge quantities of data in order to prepare consumer reports. Such companies are useful to corporations to whom data is a valued currency. Likewise, there’s an increase in companies becoming involved in the sale of data for financial gains. Nonetheless, with existing Data Privacy laws, you can make a request to prohibit Data Facts from selling your Personal Information and even delete that Information from their databases. You have the Right – now it’s time to exercise it.

Opting Out and Deleting Your Personal Information

Data Facts hasn’t provided much for consumers wishing to opt out of their data-selling campaigns or to have their Personal Information deleted from the company’s databases.

Email

Send an email requesting to stop the sale of your Personal Information or request to have your Information deleted. The email addresses to send the request is compliance@datafacts.com.

Freedom Exercised

Exercising your Data Privacy Rights by requesting the deletion of your Personal Information from the databases of companies certainly helps to protect your privacy and reduce your digital footprint. In addition, there’s a reduced risk of your Information being exposed during terrifying hacks and data leaks.

Download on the App Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2022. All right reserved