PrivacyHawk Logo
About

Privacy

Last Update: July 1, 2022

Protecting your personal data is literally the reason our company exists. There is no higher priority. We use every available measure to protect your data.

PrivacyHawk aspires to hold the minimum amount of data required to offer its services. Below are the types of personal data PrivacyHawk may hold about its users.

Information from Sign Up:

- Name and Email

Information Needed to Scan for and Remove Privacy Risks:

- Name, City, State, Age

Information from Privacy Scan Results:

- Possible Contact Information, Relatives’s Names, Cities, Employers. (This information is only used to show users their privacy risks, and the benefit of the app is to remove these risks from these exposed sources.)

PrivacyHawk Does Not Track:

PrivacyHawk does not share your personal information with any third parties for advertising or any other purpose.

Anonymous Usage Statistics:

PrivacyHawk collects anonymous, aggregated usage statistics used only for improving the app and verifying everything is working properly, such as error logging.

Privacy Inquiries

You can request access to your data or delete it at any time by emailing support@privacyhawk.com.

Detailed Policy

PrivacyHawk is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy governs the privacy-related terms of our service (“App”, “Service”, and “Website”). This privacy policy also explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by our company (“Company”, “PrivacyHawk”). By accessing or using our Service, you declare that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Definitions

  • App: The native mobile applications provided by PrivacyHawk accessible through Google Play (Android) and the Apple App Store (iOS).

  • Cookies: Small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

  • Data Controller: Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is, or is to be processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

  • Data Subject: Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data. Personal Data is any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information allows for the identification of a natural person.

  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • User: The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

  • Website: The content provided on the website privacyhawk.com.

What Information Do We Collect?

PrivacyHawk aspires to collect the minimum amount of information needed to process privacy requests on your behalf and improve the application.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to identify you and a list of companies for which you would like to opt out of selling your data, receiving marketing emails, or to have your data deleted from those companies' databases.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). We collect anonymous usage stats to be used to improve the product. It is never shared with any outside parties. At any time, within the app, you can see exactly what data PrivacyHawk has on you in the account section. We will always be fully transparent about what data we currently store on you, which will only be the email address for your account, your billing contact information, personal contact information, a list of companies for which we require to make privacy requests and any anonymous usage statistics associated with your user ID.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

How do we use the information we collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

  • To improve our Service (we continually strive to improve our application offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  • To process transactions

  • To send periodic emails

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To monitor the usage of our Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news and general information about other services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

How do we use your email address?

By submitting your email address, you agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates pertaining to your order. If, however, you have provided the same email to us through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How long do we keep your information?

We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Disclosure of data

  • Business Transaction. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

  • Disclosure for Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of industry best practice security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL), or its newer iteration, Transport Layer Security (TSL) technology and then encrypted at rest only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to PrivacyHawk or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Your consent

By using our Service/App, registering an account, and accessing our services or products, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Automated identification of companies with your data and opt outs

  • For users who use the automated tool to identify companies that have their data, the App will need to securely sync with their email to import companies into the app.

  • In order to automatically make and process opt out requests, PrivacyHawk will also need to send and receive emails on your behalf from your email account. Unfortunately, most companies require you to verify that third parties like PrivacyHawk are authorized to make opt outs on your behalf. To do that for thousands of companies requires automation by securely connecting with your email.

  • To fully automate multi-step opt out process for our users, we need to be able to also read the responses from companies to be able to automatically complete the process of opting out. This is handled with secure software. For convenience, messages related to opt outs are viewable within the app so you can easily view, manage, and respond (if needed) within the app.

  • The goal of all this automation and the need for email access is to enable opting our users out of thousands of data harvesters and companies using their data without the end user having to do much if any manual work. It is the fastest and most effective way to reduce your digital footprint and hence risk of being hacked, spammed, or having your personal data exploited.

  • PrivacyHawk's use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. Cookies only apply to use of the PrivacyHawk.com (website). The PrivacyHawk mobile application (the “App") does not use cookies. The mobile application offers an in-app web browser to make it easier to fill out opt out forms for privacy requests for various companies and data harvesters. Those companies’ websites may use cookies on their website. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we are not responsible for their cookies and/or privacy policies and practices. Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. We may also use it to improve the Website -- for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Website, and we can use that knowledge to make the Website better. We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

Anonymity of Cookies

PrivacyHawk will never connect any cookies from privacyhawk.com in your web browser or computer to your personally identifiable information. They are only used for basic, anonymous website analytics.

Types of Cookies

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

Analytics Cookies Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

Our Cookies Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Site Management Cookies Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Control

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

Security of Your Information

The email account through which you securely access the App is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Information retention and deletion

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us: - name - email address The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information, we have on file about you. Please contact us at support@privacyhawk.com.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance, persons under the age of 13 may use this service.

Unique device identification

This application may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

This application may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data CCPA/CPRA/GDPR/PIPEDA/CASL

PrivacyHawk’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. PrivacyHawk may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a service for you

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests, and it's not overridden by your rights

  • For payment processing purposes

  • To comply with the law

Your Data Protection Rights

PrivacyHawk aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where PrivacyHawk relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and the use of the Website/App are governed by the laws of California. The parties undertake to first try to resolve the dispute with by negotiation. If the parties fail to reach an amicable resolution through negotiation, PrivacyHawk agrees to submit the dispute to the competent jurisdiction of the State and federal courts in California.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions about this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Data Protection Officer, at support@privacyhawk.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Platform.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, don’t hesitate to contact us.

e-mail: support@privacyhawk.com

Download on the App Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2022. All right reserved