PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Otonomo?

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Otonomo? image
Updated: August 15th, 2022

Company Overview

Otonomo is a company that provides data services to app and service companies to enable advanced driver solutions. Their platform reshapes, harmonizes, enriches, and secures connected car data so the network can deliver these solutions.

Otonomo is dedicated to providing solutions that adhere to the strictest privacy and security standards. Their commitment is to create a mobility ecosystem that uses data to make every driving experience truly rewarding. Their vision is to enable a world of environmentally-friendly cities that run more efficiently.

Otonomo's smart city solutions provide deeper insight into congestion and pollution levels, transportation system planning, and emissions management. By incorporating data from vehicles into their solutions, cities can improve response times, reduce congestion, decrease property damage, and save lives.

In addition, Otonomo's fleet management solutions automate driver tasks such as parking or road usage tax payments or hours of service tracking for compliance. Otonomo's safety and emergency solutions improve response times and identify problem areas.

  • Otonomo offers a range of services that use data from connected cars to improve various aspects of transportation. These services include:

  • Mapping and planning solutions use aggregate, blurred data to develop HD maps and make intelligent decisions about commercial sites.

  • EV charging services that optimize energy distribution and make EVs more convenient to own.

  • Innovative insurance services use connected car data to increase profitability and create better policyholder experiences.

  • Location intelligence services gain valuable market research input to understand traffic around commercial centers.

  • Remote diagnostics services that monitor the health of the entire fleet in real-time.

Type Of Consumer Data Collected

Otonomo collects a variety of consumer data, including traffic/session information, login information, e-mail addresses, passwords, access device information, and browser information. Otonomo also collects activity data, such as login and log-out times, session durations, content uploaded and downloaded, web page visits, and geo-location data.

How Does Otonomo Use Consumer Data?

Otonomo uses consumer data to:

  • Improve urban planning

  • Traffic flow management

  • Parking management, automated road tolls, and car-design improvements

Otonomo also uses data for feedback for car research and development optimization, usage-based insurance, vehicle monitoring and theft protection, collision warning, and real-time weather and hazard notifications.

In addition, Otonomo uses consumer data to improve the quality of the services offered on the platform. This includes reducing traffic congestion, optimizing routing, and enhancing safety. Otonomo also uses data to understand better how people use cars and transportation services. This understanding helps to create new services and features that meet customer needs.

Does Otonomo Share Consumer Data?

Otonomo shares consumer data with companies that help it to improve the Site and Service, including but not limited to: analytics, data hosting, backup, business intelligence services, customer relations, cyber security, mailing, and other relevant services. They also share consumer data with their affiliate entities.

Otonomo also shares consumer data with its marketplace partners. These partners include smart cities, automotive suppliers, insurance companies, safety, and emergency service providers, etc. By partnering with these organizations, Otonomo can provide a comprehensive platform that enables safe and efficient data sharing among all stakeholders.

The Rights Given Under CCPA, FCRA, GDPR, and DPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Data Protection Act (DPA) grant individuals certain rights with respect to their personal data.

Under these laws, individuals have the right to:

  • Know what personal information is being collected about them.

  • Access their personal information.

  • Request that their personal information be deleted.

  • Opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

  • Request that businesses stop collecting or using their personal information.

  • File a complaint if they believe their rights have been violated.

How To Request Deletion Of Your Data?

To request deletion of your data, go to the Otonomo Driver Privacy Rights Portal. Complete the short form on the right side and click submit. The team might take a few days to review your request and verify your identity, after which your data will be removed from all of Otonomo's databases. 

Plus, this portal also enables you to: 

  • Request for review of your stored personal data

  • Request for deletion of your data

  • Be able to manage who your data is being shared with

  • Request to opt-out

Alternatively, you can also contact them by: 

  • Mailing them at privacy@Otonomo.io

  • Mailing address: 16 Abba Eban Blvd. Herzeliya Pituach, Israel

  • Using the Live Chat on their website

Download on the App Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2022. All right reserved