PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From CheckPeople?

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From CheckPeople? image
Updated: October 24th, 2022

Company Overview

CheckPeople is a company that provides public record information to the public. Their website offers a comprehensive report that includes criminal records, sexual offender databases, and relatives of the person searched. With this information, you can make informed decisions about the people in your life.

The company was founded to help people make informed decisions and provide an easy-to-use platform for finding public records. They value privacy and respect the customer's needs. CheckPeople responds quickly to customer inquiries and has an easy-to-understand format.

Their product is affordable and offers peace of mind.  You can use CheckPeople to find lost relatives or friends, but you are restricted from using it for other activities. The company has a responsive customer support team dedicated to helping you get the information you need. The website is straightforward and offers a variety of ways to search for people.

Type Of Consumer Data Collected

 CheckPeople collects a variety of consumer data, including:

  • Personal information such as name, date of birth, and Social Security number. 

  • Contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses. 

  • Demographic information such as income, education level, and occupation. 

  • Financial information such as credit score, bankruptcy records, etc.

  • Public records such as criminal records, arrest records, court records, etc.

  • Usage information such as IP addresses, cookies, and web beacons.

How Is Consumer Data Collected?

 CheckPeople collects consumer data through a variety of methods, including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide your personal information when registering for an account or signing up for their newsletter.

  • Indirect interactions: They may collect your personal information from other sources, such as public databases or third-party data providers.

  • Automated technologies or interactions: They may automatically collect some technical data. They collect this data using cookies, server logs, web beacons, and other similar technologies.

How Is Consumer Data Used?

CheckPeople uses consumer data to provide its services, which include:

  • Performing background checks: They may use your personal information, such as your name and date of birth, to search public records and compile a report.

  • Providing customer support: They may use your contact information, such as your phone number and email address, to respond to your inquiries.

  • Improving their products and services: They may use your usage data, cookies, and IP addresses to analyze trends and improve their website.

  • Marketing: They may use your demographic information, such as your income and education level, to send you targeted advertisements.

Do CheckPeople Sell Consumer Data?

CheckPeople does not sell any data. They may share consumer data with the following types of third parties: 

  • Service providers: They share your data with service providers, such as background check companies, that help them to provide their services.

  • Affiliates: They may share your data with their affiliates for marketing purposes.

  • Law enforcement or government agencies: They may share your data if they are required to do so by law.

  • Other companies in case of merger or acquisition: They may share your data if another company acquires them.

The Rights Given Under CCPA, FCRA, GDPR, And DPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Data Protection Act (DPA) all grant consumers certain rights concerning their data. These include: 

  • The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.

  • The right to know how your personal information is being used.

  • The right to know if your personal information is being sold or shared with third parties.

  • The right to delete your personal information.

  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

  • The right to non-discrimination for exercising your rights under CCPA, FCRA, GDPR, or DPA.

These rights are subject to certain exceptions and restrictions. For more information, please see their Privacy Policy.

How To Request Deletion Of Your Data?

If you would like to request the deletion of your data, you can contact CheckPeople by email at  privacy@checkpeople.com or by using their  Contact Form. To fill out " Do Not Sell My Information," click here.

Do not forget to add a subject while writing the email. Also, remember that the company may retain some of your information even after requesting deletion. This is necessary to maintain a record of your request and to comply with legal obligations.

Download on the App Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2023. All right reserved